Neptunea lyrata

Pacific Northwest 

Marine Molluscan Biodiversity






Back to: Pacific Northwest Shells & Marine Life         Go to: Pacific Northwest Shells & Marine Life Photos
Chlamys rubida


The following is a list of marine mollusks observed in the Pacific Northwest (Oregon to Southeast Alaska).  The legend indicates select sites where we have accumulated extensive lists to help show the habitat range of Pacific Northwest species.   This includes any identified species found living or dead.  The sites cover the entire range of habitats found in this region.  These are not complete lists as we are always finding new species to add.  

Click on the location to find an informational page about the site which includes a list of the species found.  Some sites fall in the transition zone between major bodies of water and could be placed in either category.  We simply chose one to simplify the legend.  The first three categories are part of the Salish Sea.
  

Where only a genus is listed, the individual species has yet to be identified or could not be identified..  If more than one location is given in this instance, it possibly represents more than one species in this genus.  We try to include the most updated name changes, but names are continually being revised as new studies clarify species relationships.  
     Click here to access Name Changes of Recent Years


Please note that several of these sites are protected habitats and shellfish harvesting/collecting is not allowed.  This is observational data only to study the biodiversity.  All data refers to species found intertidally or in very shallow water (less than 3 ft depth), unless indicated otherwise on the individual site pages.

Location Legend

Puget Sound  
     This will include all waters south and east of Whidbey Island, WA  including Admiralty Inlet.
A1 - Marrowstone Island, Fort Flagler State Park, Marrowstone Is., Jefferson Co., WA
A2 - Oak Bay, north end - Oak Bay Park & Indian Island, Jefferson Co., WA
A3 - Hood Canal, Jefferson & Kitsap Cos., WA
A4 - Poulsbo to Point Bolin, Kitsap Co., WA
A5 - Bremerton - Port Orchard, Kitsap Co., WA
A6 - Penrose Point - Tacoma Narrows, Pierce Co., WA                                      
A7 - South Puget SoundThurston Co., WA
A8 - Puget Sound - Subtidal

Strait of Georgia
     This will include the waters extending northward from the southern edge of the San Juan Islands, WA to Campbell River, BC
     and between Vancouver Island and the mainland of Washington and British Columbia.
B1 - Anacortes, Skagit Co., WA
B2 - San Juan Islands, San Juan Co., WA
B3 - Birch Bay State Park to Semi-ah-moo Spit, Whatcom Co., WA
B4 - Boundary Bay, BC                                                                              
B5 - Southern Gulf Islands, BC
B6 - Burrard Inlet to Howe Sound, BC  
B7 - Central Georgia Strait, Parksville to Powell River, BC  
B8 - Campbell River and north end of Strait, BC  

Strait of Juan de Fuca
     This will include the waters from the upper west coast of Whidbey Island west to the Pacific Ocean
     and between the San Juan and Vancouver Islands to the Olympic Peninsula.
C1 - Deception Pass, Skagit & Island Counties, WA
C2 - Victoria, South end of Vancouver Island, BC
C3 - Sooke, South end of Vancouver Island, BC
C4 - Freshwater Bay to Port Angeles, Clallum Co., WA
C5 - Whiskey Creek Beach, Clallam Co., WA

C6 - Pillar Point County Park, Clallam Co., WA                                                                                                                
C7 - Slip Point, Clallam Co., WA  
C8 - Neah Bay, Clallam Co., WA

Pacific Coast - Washington & Oregon
     This will include the west coast of Washington and Oregon.
D1 - Makah (Mukkaw) Bay, Clallam Co., WA
D2 - La Push & vicinity , Clallam Co., WA                                                                      
D3 - Ruby Beach to Kalaloch, Jefferson Co., WA
D4 - Moclips to Grayland, Grays Harbor Co., WA
D5 - Willapa Bay to Cape Disappointment, Pacific Co., WA
D6 - Central Oregon Coast, Lincoln and Lane Cos., OR
D7 - Coos Bay, Coos Co., OR
D8 - Washington - Oregon Coast, Offshore - Continental Shelf


Pacific Coast - British Columbia to Southeast Alaska
     
This will include the west coast of Vancouver Island, BC north of Vancouver Is., Haida Gwaii (Queen Charlotte Islands),
     and southeast Alaska, including the waters of the Inside Passage.

E1 - Pacific Rim National Park, Vancouver Island, BC - Bamfield (& Barkley Sound) to Tofino, BC
E2 - Nootka Island to Cape Scott, Vancouver Island, BC  
E3 - Port Hardy to Port McNeill, Vancouver Island, BC
E4 - Central to Northern Coast & Haida Gwaii, BC  
E5 - Ketchikan, AK
E6 - Petersburg, Mitkof Island, AK
E7 - Sitka, Baranof Island, AK
E8 - Juneau, AK


Bivalves
Gastropods
Chitons
Nudibranchs
Aplacophora
Cephalopods
Scaphopods

 
Bivalves          References
Solemyidae
     Acharax johnsoni (Dall, 1891)                       E2
Nucinellidae
     Huxleyia minuta (Dall, 1989)                         D8
Nuculidae
     Acila castrensis (Hinds, 1843)                      A5; B2,6,8; E2,4
     Ennucula tenuis (Montagu, 1808)                  B6,7,8; D8; E4
     Nucula carlottensis Dall, 1897                       E2
Nuculanidae
     Nuculana cellulita (Dall, 1896)                       D8;  E2
     Nuculana conceptionis (Dall, 1896)                D8
     Nuculana hamata (Carpenter, 1864)               B2,6; E2,4
     Nuculana leonina (Dall, 1896)                       D8 

     Nuculana minuta Müller, 1776                       A8; B2,6; C2
     Nuculana navisa (Dall, 1916)                         D8
     Nuculana sp.                                               B8 

     Saccella penderi (Dall & Bartsch, 1910)         B2; E1,4     
Malletiidae
     Malletia pacifica Dall, 1897                           D8
Yoldiidae

     Megayoldia martyria (Dall, 1897)                   B6,7; D8
     Megayoldia thraciaeformis (Storer, 1838)       B2,6,8; E1,2,4

     Yoldia hyperborea (Gould, 1841)                   E4
     Yoldia myalis (Couthouy, 1838)                    B2,6 

     Yoldia seminuda Dall, 1871                          B2,5,6,7,8; C2; D8; E2,4
Tindariidae
     Tindaria kennerlyi (Dall, 1897)                       D8
Glycymerididae
     Glycymeris septentrionalis (Middendorff,1849) A5,8; B2,5; E1,2,4 

Mytilidae
     Adula californiensis (Philippi, 1847)                C4,5,7; D1,2,4,5,7; E1,4   
     Arcuatula senhousia (Benson, 1842)              A2; B4
     Crenella decussata (Montagu, 1808)              B8 
 
     Dacrydium pacificum Dall, 1916                    D8
     Modiolus modiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)              A5,8; B1,2,5,8; C2,4; E3,4,5,6,7 
     Modiolus rectus (Conrad, 1837)                     A2,4,5,6,7.8; B3,4; C1; E4      
     Musculus discors (Linnaeus, 1767)                B2,4; C2; E4
     Musculus niger (Gray, 1824)                         B6
     Musculus taylori (Dall, 1897)                         C2,7,8; E1,2,3,4
     Mytilus californianus Conrad, 1837                A1,8; B2; C2,4,5,6,7,8; D2,3,4,6,7; E1,4,5  

     Mytilus complex                                          A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; C1,4,5,6,7,8; D2,3,4,5,6,7; E1,4   
          (Includes M. edulis Linnaeus, 1758, M.galloprovincialis, M. trossulus, and their potential hybrids.  
           The majority at these sites are likely M. trossulus, but only molecular studies can differentiate them.)
     Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819         B5
     Mytilus trossulus Gould, 1850                      A5; B5; D1; E3,4,5,6,7,8 
     Solamen columbianum (Dall, 1897)               B6,7,8; D8; E1,4
     Vilasina vernicosa (Middendorff, 1849)           E4 
Limidae
     Limatula attenuata Dall, 1916                       B5
     Limatula saturna F.R. Bernard, 1978             E2
     Limatula vancouverensis F.R. Bernard, 1978  E2 

Ostreidae

     Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793)              A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,8; C1,3,4,5,6,8; D5,6,7; E1,3,4,6 
     Crassostrea sikamea (Amemiya, 1928)         A7  
     Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)             A7; B4
     Ostrea lurida Carpenter, 1864                       A3,5,7; B4,7,8; D7; E2,4
Anomiidae
     Pododesmus macrochisma (Deshayes, 1839) A1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; B1,2,3,5,8; C1,4,5,7; D6,7; E1,2,3,4,6,7 
Pectinidae
     Chlamys hastata (Sowerby, 1842)                 A1,2,5,6,8; B1,2,5; C1,2,4,5; D3; E2,4,5  
     Chlamys rubida (Hinds, 1845)                       A5,8; B2,5,7; C1,2; E2,4,5,6,8
     Chlamys sp.                                                B8
     Crassadoma gigantea (Gray, 1825)                A2,5,8; B1,2,5,7; C1,2,4,5,7,8; D4,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5,7  
     Delectopecten vancouverensis (Whiteaves, 1893) A3,8; B6,7,8; D8; E1
     Patinopecten caurinus (Gould, 1850)              A8; B5,6; E1,5
Propeamussiidae
     Cyclopecten davidsoni (Dall, 1897)                 B6; E4
     Parvamussium alaskense (Dall, 1871)            E4
Astartidae
     Astarte compacta Carpenter, 1864                 B2; E1 
     Astarte elliptica (Brown,1827)                        B2,6; C2
     Astarte esquimalti (W. Baird, 1863)                B6; C2  
     Astarte sp.                                                   E6  

Carditidae
     Cyclocardia crassidens (Broderip & Sowerby, 1829)  E2,4
     Cyclocardia ventricosa (Gould, 1850)              B2,6,7; C2; D4; E2,4
     Cyclocardia sp.                                             C4
     Glans carpenteri (Lamy, 1922)                       D1; E1 
     Miodontiscus prolongatus (Carpenter, 1864)    E1,2,4
Lucinidae
     Lucinoma annulatum (Reeve, 1850)                A5,7; B3,6,8; E2,4,6
     
Parvalucina tenuisculpta (Carpenter, 1864)      A5,7; B7,8; E2,4 
Thyasiridae
     Ascetoaxinus quatsinoensis Oliver & Frey, 2014  E2
     Axinopsida serricata (Carpenter, 1864)           B6,7,8; C2; D8; E4
     
Channelaxinus excavata (Dall, 1901)              D8
     Conchocele bisecta (Conrad, 1849)                B2; E4
     Mendicula ferruginosa (Forbes, 1844)             D8; E4
     Thyasira flexuosa (Montagu, 1803)                 B6; C2; D8; E2,4
Galeommatidae
     Waldo arthuri Valentich-Scott, Ó Foighil & Li, 2013   E1

Kelliidae
     Kellia suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803)             A5,7; B2,5,8; C2,5,7; D1.2; E1,2,4
Lasaeidae
     Lasaea adansoni (Gmelin, 1791)                    C2; E1
     Neaeromya compressa (Dall, 1899)                C2
     Neaeromya rugifera (Carpenter, 1864)             A4,7,8; C2,3
     Rhamphidonta retifera (Dall, 1899)                  E2

Montacutidae   
     Kurtiella tumida (Carpenter, 1864)                  B1,4; C2; E1
Cardiidae
     Ciliatocardium ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780)         B2,5,7; E2,4
     Clinocardium nuttallii (Conrad, 1837)               A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,7,8; C1,4,5,6,7; D3,4,5,6,7; E2,3,4,5,6,7,8 
     Keenaea centifilosa (Carpenter, 1864)             A8; B6; C2; D8; E2,4
     Keenocardium blandum (Gould, 1850)             A3; B1,2,5; E2,4
     Keenocardium californiense (Deshayes, 1839)  E4
     
Serripes groenlandicus (Mohr, 1786)               B7; E8 
     Serripes laperousii (Deshayes, 1839)              E6
 
Tellinidae
     Macoma balthica (Linnaeus, 1758)                 A2,4,5,7; B1,3,4,5,7; C1,4; D5; E4,5,6  
     Macoma brota Dall, 1916                               B2,6,8; C2; E2,4
     Macoma calcarea (Gmelin, 1791)                   B6; E2,4

     Macoma carlottensis Whiteaves, 1880            B2,6,7,8; E2 
     Macoma elimata Dunnill & Coan, 1968            B2,6,8; E2,4 
     Macoma expansa Carpenter, 1864                 D1,4
     Macoma golikovi Scarlato & Kafanov, 1988      B2; E6

     Macoma inquinata (Deshayes, 1855)              A2,3,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,6,8; C1,4,5,6,8; D2,3,5,7; E3,4,6,7
     Macoma lipara Dall, 1916                              B2 
     Macoma nasuta (Conrad, 1837)                     A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,6,7; C4,5,6; D5,6,7; E2,3,4,6
     Macoma secta (Conrad, 1837)                       A1,2,3,4,5,7; B2,3,4,5,8; C4,5,6; D6,7; E3
     Macoma yoldiformis Carpenter, 1864              A7; B7
     
     Macoma sp.                                                 B7; D8; E1

     Tellina bodegensis Hinds, 1845                     D1,4; E1,2  
     Tellina carpenteri Dall, 1900                           B2, E2,4 
     Tellina modesta (Carpenter, 1864)                  A1,2,3,6,7; B1,2,3,8; C4     
     Tellina nuculoides (Reeve, 1854)                    A1,2; B4; D1,7; E1,2,4

     Tellina sp.                                                    D5                         

Semelidae
     Semele rubropicta Dall, 1871                         A5,7,8; B5; C4; E1
Psammobiidae
     Gari californica (Conrad, 1849)                       A5; B2,5,7,8; C4,7; E1,4,5,7
     Nuttallia obscurata (Reeve, 1857)                   A1,2,3,4,5,6; B1,3,4,5,6,7,8; C6; D7; E1,3
Trapezidae
     Neotrapezium liratum (Reeve, 1843)               B4; D5

Ungulinidae
     Diplodonta impolita S.S. Berry, 1953              A3; B5,7,8; C7; E1,2,4
Vesicomyidae
     Archivesica gigas (Dall, 1896)                        E1
     Phreagena kilmeri (F.R. Bernard, 1974)          D8
     Pliocardia stearnsii (Dall, 1895)                     D8
     Vesicomya pacifica (E.A. Smith, 1885)          D8
Veneridae
     Callithaca tenerrima (Carpenter, 1857)            A3,4,5,7; B3,4,6; E2,4    
     Compsomyax subdiaphana (Carpenter, 1864)  A5,8; B2,6,7,8; C2; E1,2,4
     Humilaria kennerleyi (Reeve, 1863)                 A5,6,8; B2,5; C4,5,7; E2,3,4 
     Leukoma staminea (Conrad, 1837)                 A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,7,8; C1,3,4,5,6,7,8; D1,2,3,6,7; E1,2,3,4,6,7,8
     Nutricola lordi (W.Baird, 1863)                       A1,8; B1,2,6; C2; E1,2,4,6 
     Nutricola tantilla (Gould, 1853)                       E1,2,3
     Paphia restorationensis Frizzell, 1930            A3,5; B3,4; E2
     Petricolaria pholadiformis (Lamarck, 1818)      D5
     Saxidomus gigantea (Deshayes, 1839)           A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,8; C4,5,6,7,8; D2,3,4,5,7; E1,3,4,5,6,7,8 

     Saxidomus nuttallii Conrad, 1837                   D7
     Venerupis philippinarum (A.Adams & Reeve, 1850) A2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,3,4,5,7,8; C6; D5,6; E1,3,4

Petricolidae
     Petricola carditoides (Conrad, 1837)               A4,5; C2,5,7; D1,2,3,4,6,7
Mactridae
     Mactromeris polynyma (Stimpson, 1860)        B3; C5,6; E4,6,8
     Simomactra falcata (Gould, 1850)                  A2,7; B4,5,7; E1,4,7
     Tresus capax (Gould, 1850)                           A1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8;  B1,2,3,4,5,8; C4,5,6; D2,3,4,6,7; E1,3,4,5,6,7  
     Tresus nuttallii (Conrad, 1837)                        A1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; B1,3,4,5,8; C4,5,6; D7; E1
Solenidae
     Solen sicarius A.A. Gould, 1850                    A1,2,5,7; B1,3,4,5; C4,5; D6,7
Pharidae
     Siliqua patula (Dixon, 1789) C6;                     D1,3,4,5,6,7; E1,4
Hiatellidae
     Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767)                    A2,4,5,6; B1,2,3,5,7,8; C2,7,8; D1,6; E1,2,3,4,5,6
     Panomya ampla Dall, 1898                            B6; C4,7; E6
     Panomya norvegica (Spengler, 1793)              E2,4      
     Panomya sp.                                                A8

     Panopea generosa Gould, 1850                     A1,2,5,6,7,8; B3,5; C4,7; D7; E1,2,4,5,7
Myidae
     Cryptomya californica (Conrad, 1837)             A3,7; B3,4,5
     Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758                         A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,3,4,5,8; C6; D5,7; E1,3,4,6
     Mya truncata Linnaeus, 1758                         A6,8; B5; C4; D5; E3,4,6,7
     Platyodon cancellatus (Conrad, 1837)             C5,7; D5
Pholadidae
     Netastoma japonicum (Yokoyama, 1920)        E4
     Netastoma rostratum (Valenciennes, 1846)     B5; C2; E1
     Penitella conradi Valenciennes, 1846              E1,2 

     Penitella penita (Conrad, 1837)                       A5; B5; C3,5,7; D2,3,4,5,6,7; E3,4
     Penitella richardsoni Kennedy, 1989               A5; B5,8; D7 
     Penitella turnerae Evans & Fisher, 1966          B5; D6; E4
     Xylophaga washingtona Bartsch, 1921            D8; E2,4
     Zirfaea pilsbryi Lowe, 1931                             A5,6,7,8; B1,5,6; C4,5; D1,2,5,6; E4,6
Teredinidae
     Bankia setacea  (Tryon, 1863)                        B5,7; E4
Pandoridae
     Pandora bilirata Conrad, 1855                        E2
     Pandora filosa Carpenter, 1864                       A3; B2,6,7,8; C2; E4 

     Pandora punctata Conrad, 1837                     E2
     Pandora wardiana A.Adams, 1860                  B2; C2; E2,4

Lyonsiidae
     Entodesma navicula (A.Adams & Reeve, 1850) A1,2,5; B1,5,8; C4,5,7,8; D3,7; E3,4,5,6
     Lyonsia californica Conrad, 1837                    A7; B2,4,5,7
Verticordiidae
     Mytilimeria nuttallii Conrad, 1837                    B2,5; C2

Thraciidae
     Thracia challisiana Dall, 1915                         E4
     Thracia myopsis Möller, 1842                         E4            
     Thracia trapezoides Conrad, 1849                   C2; E1  

Cuspidariidae

     Cardiomya pectinata (Carpenter, 1864)            B6; C2; D8; E1,2,4
     Cardiomya planetica (Dall, 1908)                     B6; D8; E1
     Cardiomya sp.                                               B7,8
     Luzonia walleri (Bernard, 1989)                       D8
Lyonsiellidae
     Dallicordia alaskana (Dall, 1895)                     D8
     Lyonsiella quaylei F.R. Bernard, 1969             D8

Poromyidae
     Dermatomya tenuiconcha (Dall, 1913)             D8; E4


Gastropods          References
Acmaeidae
     Acmaea funiculata (Carpenter, 1864)               B5; C2
     Acmaea mitra Rathke, 1833                           A5; B1,2,3,5,8; C1,2,4,5,7,8; D1,3,6,7; E1,2,3,4,7,8
Lepetidae
     Cryptobranchia concentrica (Middendorff, 1847) A2; B1,2,5; E1,3,4,6,8
Lottiidae
     Lottia asmi (Middendorff, 1847)                       E1,3 
     Lottia digitalis (Rathke, 1833)                         A1,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,6,8; C1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; D2,3,4,5,6,7; E1,2,3,4 
     Lottia fenestrata (Reeve, 1855)                       A1; C3,4,5,7; D2,3,6; E3,4,8
     Lottia instabilis (Gould, 1846)                         A1,5; B5,7; C4,5,7,8; D1,6,7; E1
     Lottia limatula (Carpenter, 1864)                     B5,7
     Lottia paradigitalis (Fritchman, 1960)              A4,5; B3; E3,4

     Lottia pelta (Rathke, 1833)                            A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,7,8; C1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; D1,2,3,4,5,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8  
     Lottia persona (Rathke, 1833)                        A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,5,7,8; C1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; D2,3,5,6,7; E1,3,4,5,6,7 
     Lottia aff. rosacea (Carpenter, 1864)               A4,5,6; B1; E1,3
     Lottia scabra (Gould, 1846)                            D7
     Lottia scutum (Rathke, 1833)                         A1,2,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,7,8; C1,2,3.4,5,6,7,8; D6; E1,3,4,5,6,7  

     Lottia triangularis (Carpenter, 1864)                E1
Siphonariidae
     Siphonaria thersites Carpenter                       B7; E4,8
Trimusculidae  
(This is a pulmonate gastropod.)
     Trimusculus reticulatus (Sowerby, 1835)        D7
Fissurellidae
     Cranopsis cucullata (Gould, 1846)                   A5,6; B2,5,7; C2; E1,2,4,5
     Cranopsis multistriata (Dall, 1914)                   B2; D1,4; E5
     Diodora aspera (Rathke, 1833)                        A2,5,6; B1,2,5,7,8; C1,2,4,5,7,8; D2,3,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5
     Fissurellidea bimaculata (Dall, 1871)               C3,7,8; D7; E1,4,6
     Puncturella cooperi Carpenter, 1864                E1,5 
     Puncturella galeata (Gould, 1846)                   A2; B2,6; C2; D8; E5
     Scelidotoma bella (Gabb, 1865)                      E1,5 

Haliotidae
     Haliotis kamtschatkana Jonas, 1845               A8; B2,5,8; D8; E1,7
     Haliotis rufescens Swainson, 1822                  D7; E1,4
     Haliotis walallensis Stearns, 1898                   D7                   
Collonidae
     Homalopoma baculum (Carpenter, 1864)        C2,7 
     Homalopoma luridum (Dall, 1885)                   B2; C2,7; D1; E1,3,4,7
Phasianellidae
     Eulithidium pulloides (Carpenter, 1865)           C3; E1,2,4,7
     Tricolia sp.                                                   A1; C5,7
Anatomidae
     Anatoma crispata (Fleming, 1832)                  D8                           

Calliotropidae
     Bathybembix bairdii (Dall, 1889)                     D8; E2
     Cidarina cidaris (A.Adams, 1864)
                  B5,7; D8; E2,3,4,5 
Calliostomatidae
     Calliostoma annulatum (Lightfoot, 1786)          B2,5,7; C2; E1,2,4,5 
     Calliostoma canaliculatum (Lightfoot, 1786)     E1,2,4 
     Calliostoma ligatum (Gould, 1849)                  A1,2,5,6; B1,2,5; C1,2,4,5,7,8; D1,6,7; E2,3,4,5 
     Calliostoma platinum Dall, 1890                     E4
     Calliostoma variegatum Carpenter, 1864         B2,5; D8; E1,2,4,5

Margaritidae
     Margarites beringensis E.A.Smith, 1899         E6 
     Margarites helicinus (Phipps, 1774)                E3,4,5,6 

     Margarites pupillus (Gould, 1849)                   A1,2,4,5,6; B1,2,3,5,8; C1,2,4,5,8; D1,2,6,7; E1,3,4,5,6,7,8
     Margarites sp.                                              B7
Solariellidae
     Solariella nuda Dall, 1896                              D8
     Solariella peramabilis (Carpenter, 1864)          E2,4
     Solariella vancouverensis (E.A. Smith, 1886)   D8
     Solariella varicosa (Mighels & Adams, 1842)   B6; C2

Tegulidae
     Chlorostoma funebralis (A.Adams, 1855)        C4,5,7,8; D1,2,3,6,7; E1,2,3,7
     
Tegula pulligo (Gmelin, 1791)                         C7,8; D1,6; E1,2,4,7
Trochidae                        
     Lirularia lirulata (Carpenter, 1864)                   A5; B1,3; E1,3,5 
     Lirularia succincta (Carpenter, 1864)              A5; B8; C4,7,8; D1,7; E4,5
Turbinidae
     Pomaulax gibberosa (Dillwyn, 1817)               A5; E1,2,3,4
Littorinidae
     Lacuna porrecta Carpenter, 1864                    C5,8; D7; E1,3
     Lacuna variegata Carpenter, 1864                   A1; B1,3; C5,7; D3,7; E1,4 

     Lacuna vincta (Montagu, 1803)                       A1,4,5,6; B1,2,3,4,5,8; C2,3,4,5,7,8; D1,7; E1,3,4,6,7
     Lacuna sp.                                                   A2,6; B7; C6
     Littorina littorea (Linnaeus, 1758)                    B6 (may have been eradicated)
     Littorina scutulata Gould, 1849                       A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,8; C1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; D1,2,3,4,5,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5,7  

     Littorina sitkana Philippi, 1846                        A2,4,5,7; B1,2,3,4,5,8; C1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; D1,2,3; E1,2,3,4,5,6,7
     Littorina subrotundata (Carpenter, 1864)          D7 

Rissoidae
     Alvania compacta (Carpenter, 1864)                A1,2,4,5; B1,3,6; E4  
     Alvania sp.                                                    B6,8; C3,7; E1,3
     Onoba carpenteri (Weinkauff, 1885)                 C2; E1,4
     Onoba dinora (Bartsch, 1917)                         C2    

Barleeiidae
     Barleeia acuta (Carpenter, 1864);                    E1 
     Barleeia sp.                                                   B8; C7
Rissoellidae
     Rissoella sp.                                                 E1

Caecidae
     Caecum crebricinctum Carpenter, 1864            E1,2
     Caecum occidentale (Bartsch, 1920)                E1
Vermetidae
     Petaloconchus compactus (Carpenter, 1864)    B2,5; E1
Batillariidae
     Batillaria attramentaria (G.B. Sowerby I,1855)   A2,4,5,6,7; B1,3,4,5
Cerithiidae     
     Bittium vancouverense (Dall & Bartsch, 1910)   E1,6
     Lirobittium attenuatum (Carpenter, 1864)          A5; B1,2,6; C2; E1,4,6,7 
     Neostylidium eschrichtii (Middendorff, 1849)     A5,8; B1,5,8; C1,4,5,7; D4,6,7; E1.2,3,4,5  
Cerithiopsidae
     Cerithiopsis sp. 1                                          A2; B6; E3 
     Cerithiopsis sp. 2                                          B6,8; E4  
     Cerithiopsis sp. 3                                          E1
     Cerithiopsis sp.                                             A5; B1; C7; D7; E4
Epitoniidae
     Epitonium indianorum (Carpenter, 1865)          A5,8; B2,5,6,7; C3,5,7; D1,7; E1,2,4,5  
     Epitonium sawinae (Dall, 1903)                       E1 
     Epitonium tinctum (Carpenter, 1864)               C7,8; E7
     Epitonium sp.                                                B8
     Opalia wroblewskyi Mörch, 1875                     B2; C4,5,7; D1,2,6,7; E4
Cimidae
     Graphis shepardiana (Dall, 1919)                    B5; E1,2
Eulimidae

     Melanella columbiana Bartsch, 1917               E4,6
     Melanella micans (Carpenter, 1864)                A2,5; B5,7; E1
 
   Melanella sp.                                                B6,8; C2,4; E8
Capulidae
     Trichotropis cancellata Hinds, 1843                 A1,2,5,6; B2,5,7,8; C2,4,8; E2,4,6,7  
Hipponicidae
     Hipponix panamensis C.B. Adams, 1852         D1; E1,2 
Calyptraeidae
     Calyptraea fastigiata Gould, 1846                    B1,2,5; C4,5; D3; E2,3
     Crepidula adunca (G.B. Sowerby I, 1825)         A1; C2,3,5,7,8; E1,3,4,7      
     Crepidula convexa Say, 1822                          B4; D5 

     Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758)                A4,6,7
     Crepidula nummaria Gould, 1846                     C7,8; D1,7; E1,3,4,6 
     Crepidula onyx (Sowerby, 1824)                      A4,5 
     Crepidula perforans (Valenciennes, 1846)         D7; E1,4 
     Crepidula sp.                                                 A1,5,8; B1,2,5,8; C2,5
     Crepipatella lingulata (Gould, 1846)                 A4,5,6,7,8; B1,2,5,7; C7,8; E2,3,4
     
Velutinidae
     Lamellaria diegoensis Dall, 1885                     E1
     Limneria prolongata (Carpenter, 1864)              A2,5; C3; E3,7

     Marsenina rhombica (Dall, 1871)                     C8; E4
     Marsenina stearnsi (Dall, 1871)                       A5; B5; C3,8; E3,4
     Marsenina sp.                                               C4; E1
     Velutina velutina O.F. Müller, 1776                  A2,5; B7; C2,3; E2,4
     Velutina sp.                                                  E6

Naticidae
     Calinaticina oldroydii (Dall, 1897)                     D8; E1
     Cryptonatica affinis (Gmelin, 1791)                  A6; B2,6,7; E2,4,6
     Cryptonatica aleutica (Dall, 1919)                    A5,7,8; B1,2,5,8; D3; E2,4,5,6
     Cryptonatica sp.                                            D6,7
     Euspira draconis (Dall, 1903)                          D8
     Euspira pallida (Broderip & Sowerby, 1829)     B6; C2; E2,4
   
 Neverita lewisii (Gould, 1847)                         A1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; B3,4,5,7,8; C2,4,7; E1,2,3,4,5
Ranellidae
     Fusitriton oregonensis (Redfield, 1848)            A8; B1,2,5,8; C2,4,5,7; E4,6,7
Muricidae
     Boreotrophon cf. dalli (Kobelt, 1878)                C2
     Boreotrophon multicostatus (Eschscholtz, 1829) C2,4,8; E2,3,4,5 
     
     Boreotrophon sp.                                           E6
     Ceratostoma foliatum (Gmelin, 1791)               A1,5,6; B1,2,5,8; C1,2,4,7,8; D2,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5,7
     Nipponotrophon stuarti (A.E. Smith, 1880)       B2; C2; E2,4,5,6    
     Nucella analoga (Forbes, 1852)                      A1; C1; D4; E4,5  
(There is some question as to whether some of these are
                                                                                                N. analoga or N. canaliculata.  The differentiation between
                                                                                                these species, if there is one, is still being studied.)
     Nucella canaliculata (Duclos, 1832)                B1,2,4,5; C2,4,5,7,8; D2,3,6,7; E3,4,5,6,7 
     Nucella lamellosa (Gmelin, 1791)                   A1,2,3,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,6,8; C1,2,4,5,6,7,8; D2,3,4,5,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5,6,7
     Nucella lima (Gmelin, 1791)                           E5,6,7 
     Nucella ostrina (Gould, 1852)                         A1,2,3,5,6; B1,2,3,5,8; C1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; D1,2,3,4,6,7; E1,3,4,5,6,7  
     Ocinebrellus inornatus (Récluz, 1851)             A4,7; B4; D5,6; E1  
     Ocinebrina atropurpurea (Carpenter, 1865)      D1
     Ocinebrina interfossa (Carpenter, 1864)          A5; B1,5; C3,4,5,7,8; D7; E1,2,3,4,5,7 
     Ocinebrina lurida (Middendorff, 1849)              A1; B1,3,5; C2,4,5,6,7,8; D1,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5 
     Ocinebrina sclera (Dall, 1919)                        B2; C2,4,8; E4,5 
     Scabrotrophon maltzani (Kobelt & Küster, 1878) B2,5,6; C2; D7; E2,3,4,5,6
     Trophonopsis orpheus (Gould, 1849)              B2; C2; E5
     Trophonopsis tenuisculptus Carpenter            E8
     Urosalpinx cinerea Say, 1822                        D5; E1
Cystiscidae
     Cystiscus politus (Carpenter, 1857)                E2
Marginellidae

     Granulina margaritula (Carpenter, 1857)          B2,8; C4,5,7; E1,2,3,4,5,7
Columbellidae
     Alia carinata (Hinds, 1844)                             A1,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,4,5,8; C2,4,5,7; D2,7; E1,3,4
     Amphissa columbiana Dall, 1916                    A1,2,5,6; B1,2,5,6; C1,2,4,5,7,8; D1,2,6,7; E2,3,4,5,6,7
     Astyris aurantiaca (Dall, 1871)                        E1,2
Buccinidae

     Beringius eyerdami A.G. Smith, 1959             B2; D8 
     Buccinum baeri (Middendorff, 1848)                E6,7,8 
     Buccinum glaciale Linnaeus, 1761                 D8; E6
     Buccinum plectrum Stimson, 1855                 B2,6,7; C2; D8; E5,6,8
     Buccinum scalariforme Moller, 1842               E4,7       
     Buccinum strigillatum Dall, 1891                    D8
     Buccinum strigillatum fucanum Dall, 1907      D8
     Buccinum viridum Dall, 1889                         D8
     Colus sp.                                                     E8
     Latisipho aphelus (Dall, 1889)                        D8
     Latisipho hallii (Dall, 1873)                             B6; E2,5

     Lirabuccinum dirum (Reeve, 1846)                  A4,5,7; B3,5,8; C1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; D2,3,6,7; E2,3,4,5,7 
     Mohnia siphonoidea (Dall, 1913)                     D8
     Neptunea amianta (Dall, 1890)                       D8
     Neptunea humboldtiana A.G. Smith, 1971      D8
     Neptunea ithia (Dall, 1891)                            D8
     Neptunea lyrata (Gmelin, 1791)                     A8; B1,2,7; C2; D8; E2,4,5,6,7

     Neptunea phoenicea (Dall, 1891)                    A8; B2,6,7,8
     Neptunea pribiloffensis (Dall, 1919)                 D8; E6

     Neptunea smirnia Dall, 1919                          A8; B2; C2; E4,5
     Neptunea stilesi A.G. Smith, 1968                 E1,4  
     Neptunea tabulata (Baird, 1863)                     C2; D8; E1,4,5
     Retimohnia frielei (Dall, 1891)                         D8
     Volutharpa ampullacea (Middendorff, 1848)     E6

Nassariidae
     Caesia fossatus (Gould, 1850)                       C4,5; D3,4,6,7
     Hima fratercula (Dunker, 1862)                       B1,3,4 
     Hima mendica (Gould, 1849)                          A4,5,6,7,8; B3,4,5,7,8; C2,7; D6,7; E1,7 
     Tritia obsoleta (Say, 1822)                             B4; D5
Fasciolariidae
     Fusinus harfordii (Stearns, 1871)                    E2
Olivellidae
     Callianax baetica (Carpenter, 1864)                A5,8; C2,4,8; E1,2,3,4,7 
     Callianax biplicata (Sowerby, 1825)                A5,8; C4,5,6,8; D1,3,6,7; E1,7 
     Callianax pycna (S.S. Berry, 1935)                 C8; D7; E1
Ptychatractidae
     Exilioidea rectirostris (Carpenter, 1865)           B2; D8; E4
Cancellariidae
     Admete californica (Dall, 1908)                       D8
     Neadmete modesta (Carpenter, 1864)             B2; C2; E1,6

Borsoniidae
     Ophiodermella cancellata (Carpenter, 1864)     B2; C2; E1 
     Ophiodermella inermis (Reeve, 1843)              A5,8; C4; E1,4
Mangeliidae
     Kurtzia arteaga (Dall & Bartsch, 1910)            B3; E1 
     Mangelia crebricostata Carpenter, 1864          A5; C8; E1       
     Oenopota elegans (Müller, 1842)                    B2; E7

     Oenopota excurvata (Carpenter, 1864)            B2,6
     Oenopota fidicula (Gould, 1849)                     B2,6; C2 
     Oenopota levidensis (Carpenter, 1864)            B2; C2 
     Oenopota pyramidalis (Strom, 1788)              B2; E3  
     Oenopota tabulata (Carpenter, 1864)              B2; C8
     Oenopota turricula (Montagu, 1803)                B2; C2 
     Oenopota sp.                                               B3,6; C2; D7
Pseudomelatomidae
     Antiplanes cf. vinosa (Dall, 1902)                   B2; C2; E1,4
     Pseudotaranis strongi (Arnold, 1903)              D8
     
     Rectiplanes sp.                                             B2; E1
Amathinidae
     Iselica obtusa (Carpenter, 1864)                     A1                          
     Iselica ovoidea (Gould, 1853)                          B8
Pyramidellidae
     Boonea cf. cincta (Carpenter, 1864)                E1
     Brachystomia angularis (Dall & Bartsch, 1907) D1; E1
     Evalea tenuisculpta (Carpenter, 1864)             A2,5; B1,3,5; D7; E1  

     Odostomia sp.                                              A1,4; B6,8; C2,3,7; D5,7; E1,3,4,6,7,8
     Turbonilla aurantia (Carpenter, 1864)               B8
     Turbonilla sp. 1                                              A5  
     Turbonilla sp. 2                                             B4,6,8; C8
     Turbonilla sp. 3                                             B2 
     Turbonilla sp. 4                                             B6; E1 
     Turbonilla sp.                                                A5; B1,2,3,6; C2,7; E1 


Nudibranchs (Opisthobranchs)     References     El Nino Event Range Shifts
Acteonidae
     Rictaxis punctocaelatus (Carpenter, 1864)      A8; B7

Limapontiidae
     Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843)     E2
Hermaeidae
     Aplysiopsis enteromorphae (Cockerell & Eliot, 1905) A5,8
     Hermaea oliviae (MacFarland, 1966)                A5,8

Limapontiidae
     Olea hansineensis Agersborg, 1923                 A2
     Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843)      A5,8
     Stiliger fuscovittatus Lance, 1962                    A5,8; D6

Diaphanidae
     Diaphana californica Dall, 1919                        A5,8; D6
Haminoeidae
     Haminoea japonica (Pilsbry, 1895)                   B4 
     Haminoea vesicula Gould, 1855                       A2,5,6; B1,3,4,5; E1,2,4,6    
Aglajidae
     Aglaja ocelligera (Bergh, 1894)                        A5,8; B3; E4
     Melanochlamys diomedea (Bergh, 1894)          A5,8
Cylichnidae
     Acteocina cerealis (Gould, 1852)                     E2
     Acteocina culcitella (Gould, 1853)                    A5,8; B6; E2,4 

     Acteocina eximia (Baird, 1863)                        A8; B2,6; E1
     Acteocina sp.                                                 B7; E4
     Cylichna alba (Brown, 1827)                            B6; E2
     Cylichna attonsa Carpenter, 1965                    E4
Retusidae
     Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)                       B4
Gastropteridae
     Gastropteron pacificum  Bergh, 1894               A5,8; B2,5,6,7; C2,4; E4

Clionidae
     Clione limacina (Phipps, 1774)                        B2,5
Cliopsidae
     Cliopsis krohni Troschel, 1854                         B5
Limacinidae
     Limacina helicina (Phipps, 1774)                      B5

Cymbuliidae
     Corolla spectabilis Dall, 1871                          B2
Aplysiidae
     Phyllaplysia taylori Dall, 1900                         B4,5; E1
Pleurobranchidae
     Berthella californica (Dall, 1900)                      A5,8; B5; C2,4; D7; E1
Goniodorididae
     Ancula gibbosa (Risso, 1818)                          A5,8; D6; E1     
     Okenia vancouverensis O'Donoghue, 1921        B2

Onchidorididae

     Acanthodoris brunnea MacFarland, 1905          A5,8; B2; E4
     Acanthodoris hudsoni MacFarland, 1905          A5,8; B5; C4,7; E1,4 

     Acanthodoris lutea MacFarland, 1925              A5,8; B5; C4
     Acanthodoris nanaimoensis O'Donoghue, 1921 A5,8; B1,2,5; C4,5,7; D6; E1,4  

     Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard, 1789)            A5,8; B2,5
 
    Knoutsodonta jannae (Millen, 1987)                 A5,8
     Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767)           A1,2,5,6,8; B2,3,5,8; E2,4
     Onchidoris evincta (Millen, 2006)                     A5,8; B5; E1
     Onchidoris muricata (Müller, 1776)                  A5,8; C2,4; D7; E1,4     
     
Onchidoris proxima (Alder & Hancock, 1854)   A5,8; B5; E1
     Onchidoris sp.                                               C5

Corambidae
     Corambe pacifica MacFarland & O'Donoghue, 1929  C2     
     Corambe steinbergae (Lance, 1962)                 B2
     Loy thompsoni (Millen & Nybakken, 1991)        E1
Calycidorididae
     Diaphorodoris lirulatocauda Millen, 1985           A5,8; B2,7; D6; E1
Aegiridae
     Aegires albopunctatus MacFarland, 1905         A5,8; B7; E1,2,4
Polyceridae

     Crimora coneja  Er. Marcus, 1961                   D7   
     Limacia cockerelli (MacFarland, 1905)             A5,8; B1,2,5; C2,4; D7; E1,2,4
     Palio dubia (M. Sars, 1829)                            A5,8
     Polycera atra MacFarland, 1905                     D4,6
     Polycera tricolor Robilliard, 1971                     E1
     Triopha catalinae (Cooper, 1863)                     A2,5,8; B1,2,5; C2,4,5; D6,7; E1,3,4,6
     Triopha maculata MacFarland, 1905                C8; D6; E3

Dendrodorididae
     Doriopsilla fulva (MacFarland, 1905                  D7
Actinocyclidae
     Hallaxa chani Gosliner & Williams, 1975          A5,8; D7
Cadlinidae
     Aldisa albomarginata Millen, 1985                    B7

     Aldisa cooperi Robilliard & Baba, 1972             B5; E1
     Aldisa sanguinea (J.G. Cooper, 1863)               D7
     Aldisa tara Millen, 1985                                   B5,7

     Cadlina luteomarginata MacFarland, 1966         A5,6,8; B1,2,5; C4,5; D7; E1,4
     Cadlina modesta MacFarland, 1966                 A5,8; B5; E3,4
Discodorididae
     Diaulula odonoghuei Steinberg, 1963                A1,2,5,6,8; B1,5; C4,5,7,8; D2,6,7; E2,3,4,6
     Diaulula sandiegensis (Cooper, 1863)               C8; D6,7; E1
     Geitodoris heathi (MacFarland, 1905)               A5,8; B5; C4; D7; E1,4

     Montereina lentiginosa (Millen, 1982)                B5,7; E1 
     Montereina nobilis (MacFarland, 1905)             A5,8; B5; C2,4; D6,7; E1
     Rostanga pulchra MacFarland, 1905                A1,5,8; B5; C4,5,7; D6,7; E1,4 

Dorididae
     Doris montereyensis (Cooper, 1862)                A1,2,5,8; B1,2,3,5; C4,5,7; D2,6,7; E1,3,4,5 
     Doris odhneri (MacFarland, 1966)                    B1,5; C2,4,5; D7; E1,2 
Dendronotidae
     Dendronotus albopunctatus Robilliard, 1972     B2 
     Dendronotus albus MacFarland, 1966              A5,8; B1,2,5; C4; D6,7; E4
     Dendronotus dalli Bergh, 1879                        B2; E4
     
Dendronotus iris Cooper, 1863                        A5,8; B5; E1
     Dendronotus rufus O'Donoghue, 1921              B2; E1
     Dendronotus subramosus MacFarland, 1966    A5,8; D6,7
     Dendronotus venustus MacFarland, 1966         A1,5,8; B5; D6; E4
     
Tethydidae
     Melibe leonina (Gould, 1852)                           A5,8; B3,5; C4; E1
Tritoniidae
     Tochuina gigantea (Bergh, 1904)                     B2,5; C8; E1,3
     Tritonia festiva (Stearns, 1873)                        B2,5,8; D7; E1,2,4
     Tritonia tetraquetra (Pallas, 1788)                    A8; B2,5; E2,4 
Dotidae
     Doto amyra Marcus, 1961                              A5,8; B2; D7
     Doto kya Marcus, 1961                                  A5,8; C4; D7; E1 
Dironidae
     Dirona albolineata MacFarland, 1905               A1,5,8; B3,5; C4; D6,7; E1,4
     Dirona pellucida Volodchenko, 1941                B2,5
     Dirona picta MacFarland, 1905                       D6
Proctonotidae     
     Janolus fuscus O'Donoghue, 1924                   A5,8; B1,5; C5,7; D2,6,7; E1,4
     Janolus gelidus Millen, 2016                           A8; B6;7; E2

Arminidae
     Armina californica (Cooper, 1863)                    A2,7,8; B1,5; C2; E1,2,4
Aeolidiidae
     Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761)                  A2,5,8; B3,5,6; C4,5,7; D6,7; E3,4
     Cerberilla mosslandica McDonald & Nybakken, 1975  B2

Facelinidae
     Hermissenda crassicornis (Eschscholtz, 1831) A1,5,6,7,8; B1,3,5; C4; D2,6,7; E1,3,4
     Hermissenda opalescens (J.G. Cooper, 1863)   D6

Fionidae
     Abronica abronia (MacFarland, 1966)                D6,7
     Cuthona divae (Marcus, 1961)                          A5,8
     Cuthona phoenix Gosliner, 1981                      B6     
     
Cuthonella cocoachroma (Williams & Gosliner, 1979)  A5,8; D6
     Cuthonella concinna (Alder & Hancock, 1843)   A5,8; B7

     Eubranchus rupium (Möller, 1842)                    A5,8; D7; E1
     Eubranchus rustyus (Marcus, 1961)                 A5,8; D7; E1
     
Tenellia albocrusta (MacFarland, 1996)             A5,8
     Tenellia columbiana (O'Donoghue, 1922)          A5,8; D6,7; E1
     Tenellia flavovulta (MacFarland, 1996)              A5,8; D6,7
     Tenellia pustulata (Alder & Hancock, 1854)      A5,8
     Tenellia viridis (Forbes, 1840)                          A5,8

Flabellinidae
     Cumanotus fernaldi  Thompson & Brown, 1984  A5
     Cumanotus sp. 1                                            A5,8

     Flabellina iodinea (Cooper, 1862)                     C8
     Flabellina japonica (Volodchenko, 1937)           B5           
     Flabellina pricei (MacFarland, 1966)                 A5,8; C5
     Flabellina trilineata (O'Donoghue, 1921)            A5,8; B2,5,8; C4; D6,7; E4
     Flabellina trophina (Bergh, 1894)                      B5,7; C4; E1,4
     Flabellina verrucosa (Johnson, 1832)                A5,8; B5; C4; E1,6


Onchidiidae  (This is a pulmonate gastropod.)
     Onchidella borealis Dall, 1871                          A5; B3,5; C1,2,7,8; D6; E1,2,3,4,6


Chitons          References
Leptochitonidae
     Hanleyella oldroydi (Dall, 1919)                       C2; E4,5
     Leptochiton cf. rugatus (Carpenter, 1892)         A5; B1,2,5,6,8; C2,3,4,7; E4,5,6
             (a species complex which is under investigation)
     Leptochiton sp.                                              E5
Chaetopleuridae
     Chaetopleura gemma Dall, 1879                      E1,4
Ischnochitonidae
     Lepidozona cooperi (Dall, 1919)                       B2; C2,5,8; D2;7 
     Lepidozona interstincta (Gould, 1852)              B2,5,6,7; C4; E2,4,5  
     Lepidozona mertensii (Middendorff, 1847)         A1,2,5,6; B1,2,5,6,7; C2,3,4,5,7,8; E1,2,3,4,5,7
     Lepidozona radians (Carpenter, 1892)              A2,5; B2,5; C2; D1; E1,3,4
     Lepidozona retiporosa (Carpenter, 1864)          A2,6; B2,6; E2,4,5
     Lepidozona willetti Berry, 1917                        B6; E5
     Tripoplax trifida  (Carpenter, 1864)                   A6; B2,5; C2; E5

Lepidochitonidae
     Cyanoplax dentiens (Gould, 1846)                   A1,2,5,6; B1,2,5,7,8; C2,3,4,5,7,8; D2,6,7; E2,3,4.5,6 
     Cyanoplax fernaldi (Eernisse, 1986)                 A6; B2 
Schizoplacidae
     Schizoplax brandtii (Middendorff, 1847)            E3,4,5,7

Mopaliidae 
     Boreochiton beringensis (Yakovleva, 1952)       E5
     Cryptochiton stelleri (Middendorff, 1847)           A1,2,5,6,8; B1,2,5,8; C1,2,4,5,7; D1,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5,6

     Dendrochiton flectens (Carpenter, 1864)           A2,4,5,6; B1,2,6; C2,4,8; E2,3,4,5 
     Dendrochiton semiliratus Berry, 1927              E5     
     Katharina tunicata (Wood, 1815)                     A1,2; B1,2,3,5,8; C1,2,4,5,6,7; D2,3,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5,6  

     Mopalia cirrata Berry, 1919                             A2,4; B2,6,7; E1,3,4,5   
     Mopalia egretta Berry, 1919                            B1,2,6; E5
     Mopalia ferreirai Clark, 1991                            C8; E1,2,3,4,5  
     Mopalia hindsii (Sowerby, 1847)                      A1,2; B1,2,3,5; C2,3,7,8; D1,2,3,4,6;7; E2,4,5,6 
     Mopalia imporcata Carpenter, 1864                 A2,4,6; B2; C2; E5 
     Mopalia kennerleyi Carpenter, 1864                 A1,2,5,6; B1,2,3,5,6; C2,3,5,7,8; D7; E1,2,3,4,5,6 
     Mopalia lignosa (Gould, 1846)                         A1,2,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,5,6,7,8; C3,4,5,7,8; D1,2,6,7; E2,3,4,5,7
     Mopalia phorminx Berry, 1919                         E2,5

     Mopalia muscosa (Gould, 1846)                      A1,2,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,5; C1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; D3,6,7; E2,3,4
     Mopalia sinuata Carpenter, 1864                     B5,6,7; E1,3,4,5 
     Mopalia spectabilis Cowan & Cowan, 1977      A2,5,6; B1,2,5,6; C2,8; D1; E3,4,5,7
     Mopalia swanii Carpenter, 1864                      A1,2,5,6; B1,2,5,6,7,8; C2,3,4,5,7; D6,7; E3,4,5 
     Mopalia vespertina (Gould, 1852)                    A1,2,5,6; B1,2,3,5,6,7; C3; E4,5
     Placiphorella pacifica Berry, 1919                   E2,4
     Placiphorella rufa Berry, 1917                         B5,7; E4,5   
     Placiphorella velata Dall, 1879                        B2; C4,8; D1; E2,4 
   
     Tonicella insignis (Reeve, 1847)                      A6; B2,5,6,7; C2,4; E2,3,4,5
     Tonicella lineata (Wood, 1815)                        A1,2,4,5,6,7; B1,2,3,5,6,7,8; C2,4,5,7,8; D1,2,6,7; E1,2,3,4,5,6,7

     Tonicella rubra (Linnaeus, 1767)                      E6
     Tonicella undocaerulea (Sirenko, 1973)            B1,2,5; C2,4,5; E2,4,5,7

     Tonicella venusta  Clark, 1999                         B2; C8; E5
     
 
Aplacophora               
Chaetodermatidae
     Chaetoderma cf. argenteum Heath, 1911          E1 

Cephalopods
Octopodidae
     Benthoctopus leioderma (Berry, 1911)              E2
     Enteroctopus dofleini (Wulker, 1910)                A5,8; B1,5,8; C5; D7; E4
     Graneledone boreopacifica Nesis, 1982            E2    

     Octopus rubescens Berry, 1953                      A5; B5,7; C4; D2; E2,4  
Sepiolidae
     Rossia pacifica Berry, 1911                            A8; B5,6; C4; E2,4
Loliginidae

     Doryteuthis opalescens (Berry, 1911)              A8; B5,7; C4; E2,4
Chiroteuthidae
     Chiroteuthis calyx Young, 1972                      E2
Cranchiidae
     Galiteuthis phyllura Berry, 1911                      E4     
Enoploteuthidae
     Abraliopsis felis McGowan & Okutani, 1968     E2     
Gonatidae

     Berryteuthis anonychus (Pearcy & Voss, 1963)  E4
     Berryteuthis magister (Berry, 1913)                 B7,8; E2,4
     Gonatus onyx Young, 1972                            C2; E2
     Gonatus pyros Young, 1972                           E2
     Histioteuthis hoylei (Goodrich, 1896)               E2
Ommastrephidae
     Dosidicus gigas (d'Orbigny, 1835)                   E2,4
Onychoteuthidae
     Onychoteuthis borealijaponica Okada, 1927    E4       

 
Scaphopods
Dentaliidae
     Antalis pretiosa (Sowerby, 1860)                     E1,2  
Gadilidae
     Cadulus californicus Pilsbry & Sharp, 1898      D8; E1
     Cadulus tolmiei Dall, 1897                              C2; E1,2,4 
     Gadila aberrans (Whiteaves, 1887)                  C2; E1
Pulsellidae 
     Pulsellum salishorum Marshall, 1980               B2,6; E1 
Rhabdidae
     Rhabdus rectius (Carpenter, 1865)                   B2,6; D8; E1,4


Terms of Use
All material posted on this site may be used for educational or non-commercial use provided this web site is duly credited as being the source of the material.  For the use of photos, please request permission through one of the contact listings.
Citation:  Pacific Northwest Shell Club, www.PNWSC.org

Home  About Us  Meetings&Events  
Articles  Northwest Shells  Links  Contact Us
 Site Map


This page last revised: 9-15-2017